Moringa is a commonly known organic plant native to Bangladesh, Pakistan, Afghanistan and India. The whole plant itself (its leaves, roots, fruit, flowers, seeds and bark) are used for medicine due to it being beneficial and high in nutrients. It’s not only limited to making medicine but is also used within beauty products and cosmetics.
Moringa is commonly known to be distributed in powder-like substance along with its original state. Through moringa related cosmetics, it can be distributed through lotions, creams, facial masks, shampoos/conditioners, oils, soaps and general hair and skin products.
Beauty products containing extractions from the moringa plant have a wide range of benefits on your hair, skin and overall health.
Vitamin A found in the moringa plant helps hair follicles receive the nutrients needed for hair growth, developing healthy cells and decreases the risk of hair loss.
Antitoxins within moringa help control aging of the skin, giving it a more youthful vibe and contain properties which cause the skin to become healthier, rejuvenated and fairer. Moringa is used commonly within cosmetics (like lotions) due to its high cleansing products found within the powder of the moringa plant’s seeds.
The main product used throughout these cosmetic products contains the moringa flowers (also know was Moringa Oleifera flowers) which is high in nutritional value and antioxidants, which are beneficial for our hair and skin (also used as a herb within medicine). The flower is lightly fragranced to give hair and body a floral smell and is thus common in products such as colognes/perfumes and hair oils – thanks to the development through aromatherapy practice.
It’s no surprise that many people across the globe are trying to get their hands upon this product, with so many benefits included and practically no disadvantages or dangers when used in the correct way.